SIAM AG 21 Proposed Minisymposia
From SIAG-AG
(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 05:04, 11 December 2020 (edit) Jyu (Talk | contribs) ← Previous diff |
Revision as of 00:32, 25 January 2021 (edit) (undo) Jyu (Talk | contribs) (→Proposed Sessions) Next diff → |
||
(42 intermediate revisions not shown.) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/faq-on-covid-19-contingency-plans-for-ag21 FAQ on COVID-19 Contingency Plans for AG21] | ||
- | |||
This wiki page is for informal coordination of minisymposia at [http://wiki.siam.org/siag-ag/index.php/SIAM_Conference_on_Applied_Algebraic_Geometry_2021 SIAM AG21]. | This wiki page is for informal coordination of minisymposia at [http://wiki.siam.org/siag-ag/index.php/SIAM_Conference_on_Applied_Algebraic_Geometry_2021 SIAM AG21]. | ||
- | |||
- | The official deadline for minisymposium proposal submissions is | ||
- | January 14, 2021 (11:59 p.m. Eastern Time). | ||
- | The proposals must be submitted to SIAM by the organizers. For more information, please see the Minisymposia section of the [https://www.siam.org/conferences/cm/submissions-and-deadlines/ag21-submissions-deadlines Call for Participation] and the [https://www.siam.org/conferences/about-siam-conferences/conference-guidelines/detail/guidelines-for-preparing-a-minisymposium-proposal SIAM Guidelines for Preparing a Minisymposium Proposal]. | ||
If you intend to propose a minisymposium, please email the title and names of organizers to the conference co-chairs (Hal Schenck and Josephine Yu). | If you intend to propose a minisymposium, please email the title and names of organizers to the conference co-chairs (Hal Schenck and Josephine Yu). | ||
+ | Deadline for official submission: January 14, 2021 (11:59 p.m. Eastern Time). | ||
- | === Proposed Sessions === | + | * [https://meetings.siam.org/start.cfm?CONFCODE=ag21 Submission Site] (Conference Management System) |
- | Optimization and Algebraic Geometry I. | + | * [https://www.siam.org/conferences/cm/submissions-and-deadlines/ag21-submissions-deadlines Submissions and Deadlines] (Please read the Minisymposia section. Note the "one talk per person" rule. This does not apply to invited plenary speakers. A poster may be presented in addition to a talk, provided the talk and the poster are on different results. A minisymposium organizer who is giving an introductory talk may give a talk at another minisymposium.) |
- | Organizer: Gabor Pataki | + | |
- | Algebraic Geometry of Data. | + | * [https://www.siam.org/conferences/about-siam-conferences/conference-guidelines/detail/guidelines-for-preparing-a-minisymposium-proposal SIAM Guidelines for Preparing a Minisymposium Proposal] |
- | Organizers: Luca Sodomaco and Kathlén Kohn | + | |
+ | * [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/faq-on-covid-19-contingency-plans-for-ag21 FAQ on COVID-19 Contingency Plans for AG21] | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/covid19 Updates about SIAM's response to COVID-19] | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | === Proposed Sessions === | ||
- | Algebraic vision. | + | # Optimization and Algebraic Geometry I and II. <br> Organizer: Gabor Pataki |
- | Organizers: Timothy Duff and Kathlén Kohn | + | # Algebraic Geometry of Data. <br> Organizers: Luca Sodomaco and Kathlén Kohn |
+ | # Algebraic Vision. <br> Organizers: Timothy Duff and Kathlén Kohn | ||
+ | # Commutative Algebra. <br> Organizers: Alex Constantinescu and Thomas Kahle <br> (To be specialized further later, in coordination with other commutative algebra sessions.) | ||
+ | # Algebraic Approaches to Maximum Likelihood Estimation. <br> Organizers: Jane Ivy Coons, Aida Maraj, and Miruna-Stefana Sorea | ||
+ | # New Trends in Polynomial System Solving. <br> Organizers: Margaret Regan and Simon Telen | ||
+ | # Algebraic Geometry and Machine Learning. <br> Organizers: Jonathan Hauenstein, Yang-Hui He, Dhagash Metha, and Tingting Tang | ||
+ | # Tropical Geometry. <br> Organizers: Marvin Hahn, Yue Ren, and Benjamin Schröter <br> (To be specialized further later, in coordination with other tropical sessions.) | ||
+ | # Computational Real Algebraic Geometry. <br> Organizers: Cordian Riener and Josué Tonelli-Cueto | ||
+ | # Polynomial Optimization and Applications. <br> Organizers: Timo de Wolff and Mareike Dressler | ||
+ | # Differential Equations in Algebraic Geometry and Beyond. <br> Organizers: Yairon Cid-Ruiz and Gleb Pogudin | ||
+ | # Algebra and geometry of dynamic models. <br> Organizers: Nicolette Meshkat, Alexey Ovchinnikov, and Gleb Pogudin | ||
+ | # Rank-Metric and Subspace Codes. <br> Organizers: Hiram H. López and Alberto Ravagnani | ||
+ | # Algebraic Geometry of Biological and Neurological Data. <br> Organizers: Annachiara Korchmaros, Lisa Lamberti, and Marta Panizzut | ||
+ | # Confirmable workflows and large computations in algebraic geometry. <br> Organizers: Taylor Brysiewicz and Lars Kastner | ||
+ | # Data Structures in Tropical Geometry. <br> Organizers: Carlos Améndola and Anthea Monod | ||
+ | # Algebraic Methods in Graphical Models. <br> Organizers: Carlos Améndola, Mathias Drton, Alex Grosdos, Roser Homs | ||
+ | # Group-actions, Invariants and Applications. <br> Organizers: Irina Kogan and Michael Ruddy | ||
+ | # Symbolic Combinatorics. <br> Organizers: Shaoshi Chen, Manuel Kauers, and Stephen Melczer | ||
+ | # Positive polynomials, Moments, and Applications. <br> Organizers: Monique Laurent, Victor Magron, and Bernard Mourrain | ||
+ | # Algebraic and geometric methods in neural coding. <br> Organizers: Amzi Jeffs, Caitlin Lienkaemper, and Nora Youngs | ||
+ | # Applied Invariant Theory: Statistics and Algorithms. <br> Organizers: Anna Seigal and Michael Walter | ||
+ | # Convex Algebraic Geometry. <br> Organizers: Greg Blekherman, Rainer Sinn, and Cynthia Vinzant | ||
+ | # Algebraic and Geometric Tools for High Dimensional Computing. <br> Organizers: Vissarion Fisikopoulos and Elias Tsigaridas |
Revision as of 00:32, 25 January 2021
This wiki page is for informal coordination of minisymposia at SIAM AG21.
If you intend to propose a minisymposium, please email the title and names of organizers to the conference co-chairs (Hal Schenck and Josephine Yu).
Deadline for official submission: January 14, 2021 (11:59 p.m. Eastern Time).
- Submission Site (Conference Management System)
- Submissions and Deadlines (Please read the Minisymposia section. Note the "one talk per person" rule. This does not apply to invited plenary speakers. A poster may be presented in addition to a talk, provided the talk and the poster are on different results. A minisymposium organizer who is giving an introductory talk may give a talk at another minisymposium.)
Proposed Sessions
- Optimization and Algebraic Geometry I and II.
Organizer: Gabor Pataki - Algebraic Geometry of Data.
Organizers: Luca Sodomaco and Kathlén Kohn - Algebraic Vision.
Organizers: Timothy Duff and Kathlén Kohn - Commutative Algebra.
Organizers: Alex Constantinescu and Thomas Kahle
(To be specialized further later, in coordination with other commutative algebra sessions.) - Algebraic Approaches to Maximum Likelihood Estimation.
Organizers: Jane Ivy Coons, Aida Maraj, and Miruna-Stefana Sorea - New Trends in Polynomial System Solving.
Organizers: Margaret Regan and Simon Telen - Algebraic Geometry and Machine Learning.
Organizers: Jonathan Hauenstein, Yang-Hui He, Dhagash Metha, and Tingting Tang - Tropical Geometry.
Organizers: Marvin Hahn, Yue Ren, and Benjamin Schröter
(To be specialized further later, in coordination with other tropical sessions.) - Computational Real Algebraic Geometry.
Organizers: Cordian Riener and Josué Tonelli-Cueto - Polynomial Optimization and Applications.
Organizers: Timo de Wolff and Mareike Dressler - Differential Equations in Algebraic Geometry and Beyond.
Organizers: Yairon Cid-Ruiz and Gleb Pogudin - Algebra and geometry of dynamic models.
Organizers: Nicolette Meshkat, Alexey Ovchinnikov, and Gleb Pogudin - Rank-Metric and Subspace Codes.
Organizers: Hiram H. López and Alberto Ravagnani - Algebraic Geometry of Biological and Neurological Data.
Organizers: Annachiara Korchmaros, Lisa Lamberti, and Marta Panizzut - Confirmable workflows and large computations in algebraic geometry.
Organizers: Taylor Brysiewicz and Lars Kastner - Data Structures in Tropical Geometry.
Organizers: Carlos Améndola and Anthea Monod - Algebraic Methods in Graphical Models.
Organizers: Carlos Améndola, Mathias Drton, Alex Grosdos, Roser Homs - Group-actions, Invariants and Applications.
Organizers: Irina Kogan and Michael Ruddy - Symbolic Combinatorics.
Organizers: Shaoshi Chen, Manuel Kauers, and Stephen Melczer - Positive polynomials, Moments, and Applications.
Organizers: Monique Laurent, Victor Magron, and Bernard Mourrain - Algebraic and geometric methods in neural coding.
Organizers: Amzi Jeffs, Caitlin Lienkaemper, and Nora Youngs - Applied Invariant Theory: Statistics and Algorithms.
Organizers: Anna Seigal and Michael Walter - Convex Algebraic Geometry.
Organizers: Greg Blekherman, Rainer Sinn, and Cynthia Vinzant - Algebraic and Geometric Tools for High Dimensional Computing.
Organizers: Vissarion Fisikopoulos and Elias Tsigaridas