SIAM AG 21 Proposed Minisymposia

From SIAG-AG

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 22:20, 26 December 2020 (edit)
Hauenstein (Talk | contribs)
(Proposed Sessions)
← Previous diff
Revision as of 05:20, 7 January 2021 (edit) (undo)
Jyu (Talk | contribs)

Next diff →
(3 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 12: Line 12:
* [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/faq-on-covid-19-contingency-plans-for-ag21 FAQ on COVID-19 Contingency Plans for AG21] * [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/faq-on-covid-19-contingency-plans-for-ag21 FAQ on COVID-19 Contingency Plans for AG21]
 +
 +* [https://sinews.siam.org/Details-Page/covid19 Updates about SIAM's response to COVID-19]
Line 24: Line 26:
# New Trends in Polynomial System Solving. <br> Organizers: Margaret Regan and Simon Telen # New Trends in Polynomial System Solving. <br> Organizers: Margaret Regan and Simon Telen
# Algebraic Geometry and Machine Learning. <br> Organizers: Jonathan Hauenstein, Yang-Hui He, Dhagash Metha, and Tingting Tang # Algebraic Geometry and Machine Learning. <br> Organizers: Jonathan Hauenstein, Yang-Hui He, Dhagash Metha, and Tingting Tang
 +# Tropical Geometry. <br> Organizers: Marvin Hahn, Yue Ren, and Benjamin Schröter <br> (To be specialized further later, in coordination with other tropical sessions.)

Revision as of 05:20, 7 January 2021

This wiki page is for informal coordination of minisymposia at SIAM AG21.

If you intend to propose a minisymposium, please email the title and names of organizers to the conference co-chairs (Hal Schenck and Josephine Yu).

Deadline for official submission: January 14, 2021 (11:59 p.m. Eastern Time).


Proposed Sessions

  1. Optimization and Algebraic Geometry I and II.
    Organizer: Gabor Pataki
  2. Algebraic Geometry of Data.
    Organizers: Luca Sodomaco and Kathlén Kohn
  3. Algebraic Vision.
    Organizers: Timothy Duff and Kathlén Kohn
  4. Commutative Algebra.
    Organizers: Alex Constantinescu and Thomas Kahle
    (To be specialized further later, in coordination with other commutative algebra sessions.)
  5. Algebraic Approaches to Maximum Likelihood Estimation.
    Organizers: Jane Ivy Coons, Aida Maraj, and Miruna-Stefana Sorea
  6. New Trends in Polynomial System Solving.
    Organizers: Margaret Regan and Simon Telen
  7. Algebraic Geometry and Machine Learning.
    Organizers: Jonathan Hauenstein, Yang-Hui He, Dhagash Metha, and Tingting Tang
  8. Tropical Geometry.
    Organizers: Marvin Hahn, Yue Ren, and Benjamin Schröter
    (To be specialized further later, in coordination with other tropical sessions.)
Views
Personal tools